Our Staff

Our dedicated staff are led by The Beacon leadership team.

Leadership team

Ady Young Head Teacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Leads on training, coaching, research, EHCPs, safeguarding, children in care, support for schools, partnerships.

Alison Cole Head of School, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Leads on safeguarding and ensuring that key principles and priorities for the school are evident in its organisation and management.

Casey Fletcher

Casey Fletcher Assistant Head, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Leads on all aspects of provision, standards, progress, achievement and behaviour within Zone 1.

Jackie McFarnell Assistant Head, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Leads on all aspects of provision, standards, progress, achievement and behaviour within Zone 2.

Russell Ames Assistant Head, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Leads the Specialist Teaching team, district support for mainstream schools, outreach.

Mel Winter

Mel Winter Head of Beacon Plus, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Leads on all aspects of provision, standards, progress, achievement, behaviour within Beacon Plus.

Sasha Gooding Head of Operations, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Leads on all business aspects of the school including Finance, HR, Admin, Premises, Catering and IT.

Hayleigh Graves Assistant Head, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Leads on all aspects of provision, standards, progress, achievement and behaviour within Zone 3.

Leaders of learning

In addition, we have 9 ‘Leaders of Learning’ who focus on improving learning within their specific area of specialism.

Mr Fairhall Leader of Learning, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Online Safety

Karen Hacker

Mrs Hacker Leader of Learning

Mr Henderson Leader of Learning, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Moore Leader of Learning

Mrs Morrison Leader of Learning

Mrs Pratt Leader of Learning

Mr Quinn Leader of Learning

Mr Rankin Leader of Learning

Mrs Wickens Senior Leader of Learning – Specialist Classes

Teachers

Mrs Thomson Antigua Class Teacher

Mrs Bovingdon Canada Class Teacher

Mrs Lombart Bahamas Class Teacher

Mr Oleksin Barbados Class Teacher

Mr Henderson Belize Class Teacher

Mr Rankin Belize Class Teacher

Mrs Harley Botswana Class Teacher

Mrs Murray Cape Verde Class Teacher

Mr Quinn Costa Rica Class Teacher

Miss Reeve Cuba Class Teacher

Mrs Morrison Dominican Republic Class Teacher

Miss Corbett Egypt Class Teacher

Mr Shore Puerto Rico Class Teacher

Mrs Whitehead France Class Teacher

Mr Norris Gambia Class Teacher

Mr Walker Haiti Class Teacher

Mrs O’Sullivan Ireland Class Teacher

Mrs Smith Italy Class Teacher

Miss Fagg Ivory Coast Class Teacher

Miss Trice Jamaica Class Teacher

Mrs Perrier Kenya Class Teacher

Karen Hacker

Mrs Hacker Madagascar Class Teacher

Mrs Pratt Margate Class Teacher

Miss Hetterley Martinique Class Teacher

Mr Saywell Mauritius Class Teacher

Mrs Waight Mexico Class Teacher

Mr Ince Morroco Class Teacher

Mrs Job Nicaragua and Seychelles Class Teacher

Mrs Stoker Panama Class Teacher

Mr Allon Austria Class Teacher

Mrs Atkins Senegal Class Teacher

Miss Wilson Spain Class Teacher

Mrs Tong St Lucia Class Teacher

Miss Walters Grenada Class Teacher

Miss Robertson Sweden Class Teacher

Miss Burgum Tanzania Class Teacher

Mrs Richards Tanzania Class Teacher

Mrs Hart Trinidad Class Teacher

Mrs Dixon United Kingdom Class Teacher

Mr Fairhall United States Class Teacher

Mr Atkinson Zimbabwe Class Teacher

Mrs Thatcher Zimbabwe Class Teacher

Walmer Teachers

Mr Moore Bond Class Teacher & Leader of Learning

Mr Olbrecht Bright Class Teacher

Mrs Hardy Donaldson Class Teacher

Mrs Maderbocus Hutchins Class Teacher

Mrs Henderson Carle Class Teacher

Mrs Francis Browne Class Teacher