Our Staff

Our dedicated staff are led by the Beacon leadership team.

Leadership team

Neil Birch

Neil Birch Executive Head Teacher

Leads on all aspects of strategic leadership, the CLASS Teaching School Alliance, Kent Association of Special Schools (KASS), Co-operative Schools Network.

Tanya Lees

Tanya Lees Head of School

Leads on day to day running of the school, provision, standards, progress, achievement, behaviour.

Ady Young Head of Support and Development

Leads on training, coaching, research, EHCPs, safeguarding, children in care, support for schools, partnerships.

Irene White

Irene White Assistant Head

Leads on all aspects of provision, standards, progress, achievement, behaviour within key stages EY-3.

Lynda Evans

Lynda Evans Assistant Head

Leads the Specialist Teaching team, district support for mainstream schools, outreach.

Mel Winter

Mel Winter Assistant Head

Leads on all aspects of provision, standards, progress, achievement, behaviour within key stages 4-6.

Leaders of learning

In addition, we haveĀ 8 ‘Leaders of Learning’ who focus on improving learning within their specific area of specialism.

Ben Walker

Ben Walker Leader of Learning

Casey Fletcher

Casey Fletcher Leader of Learning

Craig Rankin Leader of Learning

Jackie McFarnell

Jackie McFarnell Behaviour and Learning Leader

Keely Waight

Keely Waight Leader of Learning

Karen Hacker

Karen Hacker Leader of Learning

Lisa Clutterbuck

Lisa Clutterbuck Leader of Learning

Russell Ames

Russell Ames Leader of Learning and Improving Learning

Teachers

Allen Ince Morroco Class Teacher

Ana Job Seychelles Class Teacher

Andy Atkinson Mauritius Class Teacher

Angela O’gorman France Class Teacher

Ben Walker Haiti Class Teacher

Bev Edwards Ivory Coast Class Teacher

Caroline Pratt Granada Class Teacher

Carolyn Atkins Egypt Class Teacher

Casey Fletcher Sweden Class Teacher

Chrystele Perrier Kenya Class Teacher

Claire Smith Cuba Class Teacher

Craig Rankin St Lucia Class Teacher

David Quinn Costa Rica Class Teacher

Debbie Richards Tanzania Class Teacher

Donna Wickens Canada Class Teacher

Jackie McFarnell Barbados Class Teacher

Jeanne Lombart Bahamas Class Teacher

Jennifer Parker Belize Class Teacher

Julie Howell United Kingdom Class Teacher

Karen Hacker Madagascar Class Teacher

Kath Hart Trinidad Class Teacher

Keely Waight Mexico Class Teacher

Lisa Clutterbuck Spain Class Teacher

Nicola Thomson Antigua Class Teacher

Paisley O’Sullivan Ireland Class Teacher

Paul Woods

Paul Woods Botswana Class Teacher

Robert Manhire Zimbabwe Class Teacher

Rebecca Stoker Panama Class Teacher

Richard Fairhall United States Class Teacher

Sharon Murray Cape Verde Class Teacher

Vicky Tong Dominican Republic Class Teacher

Vivian Smith Italy Class Teacher

Wayne Norris The Gambia Class Teacher