Our Staff

Our dedicated staff are led by the Beacon leadership team.

Leadership team

Neil Birch Executive Head Teacher

Leads on all aspects of strategic leadership, the CLASS Teaching School Alliance, Kent Association of Special Schools (KASS), Co-operative Schools Network.

Ady Young Head Teacher

Leads on training, coaching, research, EHCPs, safeguarding, children in care, support for schools, partnerships.

Ali Cole Deputy Head

Jackie McFarnell Assistant Head

Leads on all aspects of provision, standards, progress, achievement, behaviour within Year R – 6.

Irene White

Irene White Assistant Head

Leads on all aspects of provision, standards, progress, achievement, behaviour within Year 7 – 9.

Mel Winter

Mel Winter Assistant Head

Leads on all aspects of provision, standards, progress, achievement, behaviour within Year 10 – 14.

Russell Ames Assistant Head

Leads the Specialist Teaching team, district support for mainstream schools, outreach.

Sasha Gooding Business Development Manager

Leaders of learning

In addition, we have 9 ‘Leaders of Learning’ who focus on improving learning within their specific area of specialism.

Casey Fletcher

Mrs Fletcher Leader of Learning

Mr Rankin Leader of Learning

Keely Waight

Mrs Waight Leader of Learning

Karen Hacker

Mrs Hacker Leader of Learning

Lisa Clutterbuck

Mrs Clutterbuck Leader of Learning

Mr Fairhall Leader of Learning

Mrs Wickens Leader of Learning

Mrs Richards Leader of Learning

Mr Quinn Leader of Learning

Teachers

Mr Ince Morroco Class Teacher

Mrs Job Seychelles Class Teacher

Mr Atkinson Mauritius Class Teacher

Mrs Whitehead France Class Teacher

Mr Walker Haiti Class Teacher

Mrs Fagg Ivory Coast Class Teacher

Mrs Pratt Granada Class Teacher

Mrs Heintz Egypt Class Teacher

Mrs Fletcher Sweden Class Teacher

Mrs Perrier Kenya Class Teacher

Mrs Smith Cuba Class Teacher

Mr Rankin St Lucia Class Teacher

Mr Quinn Costa Rica Class Teacher

Mrs Richards Tanzania Class Teacher

Mrs Wickens Canada Class Teacher

Mrs Lombart Bahamas Class Teacher

Mrs Parker Belize Class Teacher

Mrs Howell United Kingdom Class Teacher

Mrs Hacker Madagascar Class Teacher

Mrs Hart Trinidad Class Teacher

Mrs Waight Mexico Class Teacher

Mrs Clutterbuck Spain Class Teacher

Mrs Thomson Antigua Class Teacher

Mrs O’Sullivan Ireland Class Teacher

Mr Saywell Botswana Class Teacher

Mr Manhire Zimbabwe Class Teacher

Mrs Stoker Panama Class Teacher

Mrs Murray Cape Verde Class Teacher

Mrs Tong Dominican Republic Class Teacher

Mrs Smith Italy Class Teacher

Mr Norris The Gambia Class Teacher

Mr Fairhall United States Class Teacher

Mr Moore Bermuda Class Teacher

Miss Wilson Jamaica Class Teacher

Mrs Fleming Austria Class Teacher

Mr Atkins Senegal Class Teacher

Mr Oleksin Barbados Class Teacher